World Club Championship draw

The 2022 World Club Championship has been published with the competition starting in a few weeks.

The last time this was played was in 2019, incidentally the first time it was held at the impressive Spen Victoria Club and was won by the Greville Arms.

Sadly they have not qualified this year, and it is left to the George Warley and Kings Heath Park to try and take the trophy back to Warwick and Worcester. Probable favourites will be the local league champions Lower Hopton WMC and their fierce rivals Pudsey BC.

There are a few past winners who have qualified are Parkfield, Lower Hopton and George Warley and they will be looking to reclaim the trophy.

The finals day is Sunday 17th April, and every match will be played at Spen Victoria Cricket, Bowling & Athletic Club (Spen Lane, Gomersal, Cleckheaton BD19 4PJ) and will start at 11am.

Ones of the joys of bowling in West Yorkshire is the fact that the town you are heading to is pleasantly sigh posted on the M62. Just head for the Cleckheaton junction (junction 26), then take the A638 towards Dewsbury/Leeds, stay on this road as you go through Cleckheaton and turn left at the lights after the town hall onto the A643 (St. Peg lane). The Spen Victoria club is up the hill on the right hand. As with most venues in Yorkshire, and anywhere at this time of year, it will be cold.

SUNDAY 20th MARCH

Top Green:

Pudsey (Yorkshire) v Norton Sports & Social (Potteries & District)

Holme (Cumbria) v New Street (Greater Manchester)

Bottom Green:

Willenhall Nordley (Staffordshire) v Dearne Sports (South Yorkshire)

Wrockwardine Wood (Shropshire) v Birchley St Marys (Merseyside)

SUNDAY 27th MARCH

Top Green:

South Ramsey (Isle of Man) v Wharton Cons (Cheshire)

Police (Cumbria) v George Warley (Warwick & Worcester)

Bottom Green:

Atherstone Cons (North Midlands) v Lower Hopton WMC (Yorkshire)

Parkfield (North Lancs & Fylde) v Springbank (Greater Manchester)

SUNDAY 3rd APRIL

Top Green:

Copeswood (North Midlands) v Alvaston & Boulton (Derbyshire)

Catcliffe (South Yorkshire) v M&B Cheslyn Hay (Staffordshire)

Bottom Green:

Gladstone (Merseyside) v Ravine (Lancashire)

Coed Talon (Wales) v Lightwood (Potteries & District)

SUNDAY 10th APRIL

Top Green:

St Georges (Shropshire) v Castle Sports (Cheshire)

Llay Welfare (Wales) v Foulridge (North Lancs & Fylde)

Bottom Green:

Kings Heath Park (Warwick & Worcester) v Woolstanton High Street (British Parks)

Fairfield (Derbyshire) v Woolston Sports & Social (Lancashire)