Mordue’s triumph at the Senior Merit

They came for the four corners of the bowling world. One of the best days of crown green bowls delivered another thrilling day as some of  the best this game has to offer battled it out for the Senior Merit title.

At the end of the day one of the most popular and experienced players in the game claimed the title and completed the holy grail, the triple crown, the full set of bowls ‘majors’. Whatever you want to call them Chris Mordue won the British Senior Merit to go with the 2000 and 2010 Champions of Champions and 2007 Waterloo Handicap titles.

All involved in the production on behalf of the BCGBA hope you enjoy the video.

The full results are:

Final
Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Flyde) 14 v Chris Mordue (Yorkshire) 21
Semi-finals
Chris Mordue (Yorkshire) 21 v Danny Barwise (Merseyside) 15,
Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Flyde) 21 v Gareth Gwilliam (Greater Manchester) 9
Qtr finals
Ed Furniss (Derbyshire) 14 v Danny Barwise (Merseyside) 21
Chris Mordue (Yorkshire) 21 v Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde) 19
Paul Lamb (North Midlands) 18 v Gareth Gwilliam (Greater Manchester) 21
Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Flyde) 21 v John Bailey (Wales)9
Last 16
Danny Barwise (Merseyside) 21 v Peter Hulse Jnr (Potteries & District) 19
Ben Stapleton (Greater Manchester) 17 v Ed Furniss (Derbyshire)21
Dean Ferris (Greater Manchester) 13 v Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde) 21
Chris Mordue (Yorkshire) 21 v Andy Raymond (Greater Manchester) 16
Gareth Gwilliam (Greater Manchester) 21 v Darren Plenderleith (North Midlands) 17
Neale Charlton (Wales) 7 v Paul Lamb (North Midlands) 21
John Greenhalgh (Yorkshire) 15 v John Bailey (Wales)21
Mick Andrews (Merseyside) 9* Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Flyde) 21
Last 32
Peter Hulse Jnr (Potteries & District) 21 v Matthew Worden (Wales) 12
Danny Barwise (Merseyside) 21 v Philip Holdroyd (Yorkshire) 9
Ed Furniss (Derbyshire) 21 v Tony Rhodes (Shropshire) 10
Ben Stapleton (Greater Manchester) 21 v Steve Freer (Warwick & Worcester) 13
John Gurney (Cheshire) 16 v Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde) 21
Dean Ferris (Greater Manchester) 21 v George Chapman (North Midlands) 7
Karl Shanks (North Midlands) 11 v Andy Raymond (Greater Manchester) 21
James Seville (Warwick & Worcester) 11 v Chris Mordue (Yorkshire) 21
Spencer Clarke (Shropshire) 16 v Darren Plenderleith (North Midlands) 21
David East (Staffordshire) 13 v Gareth Gwilliam (Greater Manchester) 21
Ryan Clark (South Yorkshire) 10 v Paul Lamb (North Midlands) 21
Neale Charlton (Wales) 21 v Lee Heaton (North Lancs & Fylde) 9
John Bailey (Wales) 21 v Elliot McGuinness (Warwick & Worcester) 15
John Greenhalgh (Yorkshire) 21 v Neil Bithell (Lancashire) 3
Craig Richardson (Wales) 6 v Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Flyde) 21
Dan Varcoe (Cumbria) 18 v Mick Andrews (Merseyside) 21
Last 64
Ashley Wellings (Shropshire) 19 v Matthew Worden (Wales) 21
Peter Hulse Jnr (Potteries & District) 21 v Colin Kelly (Isle of Man) 7
Danny Rogers (Cumbria) 7 v Philip Holdroyd (Yorkshire) 21
Danny Barwise (Merseyside) 21v Conor Chamberlain (Derbyshire) 18
Tony Rhodes (Shropshire) 21 v Chris Ward (Staffordshire) 11
Ed Furniss (Derbyshire) 21* Ian Inman (Lancashire) 20
Mark Blackmore (North Midlands) 14 v Steve Freer (Warwick & Worcester) 21
Glenn McCafferty (Yorkshire) 11 v Ben Stapleton (Greater Manchester) 21
Ross Meese (South Yorkshire) 7 v Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde) 21
John Gurney (Cheshire) 21 v Ross Dunkley (Warwick & Worcester) 12
Craig Gant (Yorkshire) 15 v George Chapman (North Midlands) 21
Dean Ferris (Greater Manchester) 21 v Mike Chamberlain (Wales) 16
Andrew Wightman (Lancashire) 18 v Andy Raymond (Greater Manchester) 21
Nigel Iliff (Derbyshire) 15 v Karl Shanks (North Midlands) 21
Chris Mordue (Yorkshire) 21 v Callum Wraight (Shropshire) 15
James Seville (Warwick & Worcester) 21 v Nick Wyer (Staffordshire) 14
Pete Dunkley (Warwick & Worcester) 9 v Darren Plenderleith (North Midlands) 21
Jason Worsnop (Yorkshire) 18 v Spencer Clarke (Shropshire) 21
John Durrands (Lancashire) 18 v Gareth Gwilliam (Greater Manchester) 21
David East (Staffordshire) 21 v Neil Desmond (Derbyshire) 10
Peter Clark (Yorkshire) 5 v Paul Lamb (North Midlands) 21
Tommy Johnstone (Cheshire) 17 v Ryan Clark (South Yorkshire ) 21
Lee Heaton (North Lancs & Fylde) 21 v Carl Fielding (Warwick & Worcester) 19
Neale Charlton (Wales) 21 v Tom Eccles (Greater Manchester) 10
Steve Pratt (North Midlands) 12 v Elliot McGuinness (Warwick & Worcester) 21
Chris Heyes (Greater Manchester) 10 v John Bailey (Wales) 21
Neil Bithell (Lancashire) 21 v Wayne Phillips (Shropshire) 18
John Greenhalgh (Yorkshire) 21 v Dougan Tubey (Derbyshire) 7
Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Flyde) 21 v Andrew Sykes (Yorkshire) 4
John Kennish (Isle of Man) 15 v Craig Richardson (Wales) 21
Mick Andrews (Merseyside) w/o v Craig Podmore (Potteries & District) dna
Gerald Merry (Cheshire )13 v Dan Varcoe (Cumbria)21

Steve Davies

Throughout his bowling career Steve has always supported the admin side of the game. As a club secretary, association secretary, county delegate on the BCGBA (National Governing Body) Management Committee, Merseyside champion in 2002 and Merseyside County President (2014-15) Steve has always been keen to promote the game especially through the broadcast of the game on TV or Internet. Steve set up the LIVE BOWLS YouTube channel and, through the LDBA, runs national competitions. Seeing an avenue to report and promote the game Steve set up the Bowls Observer on-line magazine after consulting with respected figures in the game and journalism.